Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Bosch Outdoor Tankless Water Heater Clearances

Question: The specifications for installing a Bosch outdoor tankless water heater call for a minimum 4' clearance from any doors or windows. Why is this? And, do all manufacturer's have to adhere to this same standard?

Answer: The 4 foot figure is based on code. National Fuel Gas Code says (Section 10.8.2): “A mechanical draft venting system of other than direct vent type shall terminate at least 4 ft below, 4 ft horizontally from, or 1 ft above any door, operable window, or gravity air inlet into any building.”

And, yes, all manufacturer's of outdoor tankless water heaters must adhere to this same National Fuel Gas Code.

No comments:

Post a Comment